ALAN C. KAY, Senior District Judge.
[…] Alternatively, the employee may first bring his case directly to the MSPB and forgo the agency's own system for evaluating age discrimination charges. Kloeckner, 133 S.Ct. at 601; see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(a) & 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). If the Board upholds the employer's personnel action, the employee can either request additional administrative process with the EEOC or seek judicial review. Kloeckner, 133 S.Ct. at 601; see 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(3), (b).
"Section 7703 of the CSRA governs judicial review of the MSPB's decisions." Kloeckner, 133 S.Ct. at 601. Section 7703(b)(1) provides the basic rule: "Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition to review a ... final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit." Section 7703(b)(2) articulates the exception: "Cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of section 7702 of this title shall be filed under [the enforcement sections of the Civil Rights Act, Age Discrimination in Employment Act, and Fair Labor Standards Act], as applicable."